The Future of Landscape Architecture

Stop by ASLA Central to hear presentations from the 2018 ASLA Student Award Winners about their projects, chosen from 332 submissions.

Saturday, October 20

     
Date/TimeProject NameAward Presenter(s)School
9:25 am to 9:40 amBaseco: A New Housing ParadigmAward of ExcellenceJulio F. Torres, Student ASLAHarvard University Graduate School of Design
9:40 am to 9:55 amPublic Space Design Guidelines for Saltillo, MexicoHonor AwardGabrielle Comeau, Student ASLA,Rem Kielmanm, Associate ASLAUniversity of Texas at Austin
9:55 am to 10:10 amDolores Street Pollinator BoulevardHonor AwardJulia L Prince, Student ASLA, Benjamin Heim, Associate ASLAUniversity of California Berkeley
10:10 am to 10:25 amThermal ThresholdsHonor AwardKatie Kelly, Student ASLAUniversity of Virginia
10:25 am to 10:40 amSharawadgi Garden: A New Understanding of Chinoiserie for a Chinese Garden at the MoMAHonor AwardDoug Breuer, Student ASLAUniversity of Pennsylvania
10:40 am to 10:55 amWaters in Peril: Collective Measures for a Dying Lake WinnipegHonor AwardJaysen Ariola, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
10:55 am to 11:10 amEl retorno a la tierra' / 'Going back to the land'Award of ExcellenceNicole Rivera, Student ASLAState University of New York
11:10 am to 11:25 amIn Between WallsAward of ExcellenceNiloufar Makaremi Esfarjani, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
11:25 am to 11:40 amWetness behind the sc/een: Re-wetting the OranHonor AwardCyrus Sohrab Khan, Student ASLAUniversity of Pennsylvania
11:40 am to 11:55 amThe One Tree ProjectAward of ExcellenceMargot Shafran, Student ASLA, Scott MitchellWashington University in St. Louis
11:55 am to 12:10 pmTopographic Urban Expansion - A Landscape Armature on Hillsides of Mexico CityHonor AwardQiwei Song, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
1:10 pm to 1:25 pmChildren's Garden: Strengthening Mother-Child Relationships within Prison WallsAward of ExcellenceMatthew Iekel, Student ASLA, Jenna Niday, Student Affiliate ASLAIowa State University
1:25 pm to 1:40 pmStop Making Sense: Spatializing the Hanford Site's Nuclear LegacyHonor AwardKasia Keeley, Student ASLA, Andrew Prindle, Student ASLAUniversity of Washington
1:40 pm to 1:55 pmDistrict Hill Cemetery Master PlanHonor AwardArianne Wolfe. Student ASLA, Devyn Quick, Student ASLAUniversity of Georgia
1:55 pm to 2:10 pmJazz FenceHonor AwardJiaming Sun, Student ASLAIllinois Institute of Technology
2:10 pm to 2:25 pmBloom! A Dynamic Landscape Biological SystemHonor AwardXiwei Shen, Student ASLAHarvard University Graduate School of Design
2:25 pm to 2:40 pmThe Snow [RESERVE]: Dynamic Microclimate Strategies for South Boston LivingHonor AwardPhia Sennett, Student ASLA, Sunmee Lee, Student ASLAHarvard University Graduate School of Design
2:40 pm to 2:55 pmTerre d'eau - Land of waterHonor AwardMarianne Lafontaine-Chicha, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
2:55 pm to 3:10 pmRestoring Diversity: Factors Influencing Revegetation Efforts in the Mojave DesertHonor AwardMarinna Wagner, Student ASLACal Poly Pomona
3:10 pm to 3:25 pmA Student's Guide to Environmental Justice Version 1.3Honor AwardKari Spiegelhalter, Student ASLA, Tess Ruswick, Student ASLACornell University and RISD
3:25 pm to 3:40 pmMyth, Memory, and Landscape in the Pyramid Lake Paiute ReservationHonor AwardSerena Lousich, Student ASLA, Derek Lazo, Student ASLAUniversity of California, Berkeley
3:40 pm to 3:55 pmDeveloping with Water: A Landscape-driven Regulatory FrameworkHonor AwardMeikang Li, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
3:55 pm to 4:10 pmSongs From The Ocean, Dancers From The Land: Rendering An Ecological Choreography of Coastal Habitats in Phuket, ThailandHonor AwardKate Jirasiritham, Student ASLAThe City Collage of New York
4:10 pm to 4:25 pmThe Living Things Nursery Catalogue and Guide to ClimateHonor AwardBonnie Kate Walker, Student ASLAUniversity of Virginia

Saturday, October 21

     
TimeProject NameAward Presenter(s)University Name
9:25 am to 9:40 amPublic Space Design Guidelines for Saltillo, MexicoHonor AwardGabrielle Comeau, Student ASLAUniversity of Texas at Austin
9:40 am to 9:55 amJazz FenceHonor AwardJiaming Sun, Student ASLAIllinois Institute of Technology
9:55 am to 10:10 amDolores Street Pollinator BoulevardHonor AwardJulia Prince, Student ASLA, Benjamin Heim, Associate ASLAUniversity of California Berkeley
10:10 am to 10:25 amDistrict Hill Cemetery Master PlanHonor AwardArianne Wolfe, Student ASLA, Devyn Quick, Student ASLAUniversity of Georgia
10:25 am to 10:40 amThe Living Things Nursery Catalogue and Guide to ClimateHonor AwardBonnie Kate Walker, Student ASLAUniversity of Virginia
10:40 am to 10:55 amStop Making Sense: Spatializing the Hanford Site's Nuclear LegacyHonor AwardKasia Keeley, Student ASLA, Andrew Prindle, Student ASLAUniversity of Washington
10:55 am to 11:10 amRestoring Diversity: Factors Influencing Revegetation Efforts in the Mojave DesertHonor AwardMarinna Wagner, Student ASLACal Poly Pomona
11:10 am to 11:25 amThe Snow [RESERVE]: Dynamic Microclimate Strategies for South Boston LivingHonor AwardSunmee Lee, Student ASLA, Phia Sennett, Student ASLAHarvard University Graduate School of Design
11:25 am to 11:40 amTerre d'eau - Land of waterHonor AwardMarianne Lafontaine-Chicha, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
11:40 am to 11:55 amChildren’s Garden: Strengthening Mother-Child Relationships within Prison WallsAward of ExcellenceMatthew Iekel, Student ASLA, Jenna Niday, Student Affiliate ASLAIowa State University
11:55 am to 12:10 pmDeveloping with Water: A Landscape-driven Regulatory FrameworkHonor AwardMeikang Li, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
1:10 pm to 1:25 pmSongs From The Ocean, Dancers From The Land: Rendering An Ecological Choreography of Coastal Habitats in Phuket, ThailandHonor AwardKate Jirasiritham, Student ASLAThe City Collage of New York
1:25 pm to 1:40 pmTopographic Urban Expansion - A Landscape Armature on Hillsides of Mexico CityHonor AwardQiwei Song, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
1:40 pm to 1:55 pmEl retorno a la tierra' / 'Going back to the land'Award of ExcellenceNicole Rivera, Student ASLAState University of New York
1:55 pm to 2:10 pmWetness behind the sc/een: Re-wetting the OranHonor AwardCyrus Sohrab Khan, Student ASLAUniversity of Pennsylvania
2:10 pm to 2:25 pmSharawadgi Garden: A New Understanding of Chinoiserie for a Chinese Garden at the MoMAHonor AwardDoug Breuer, Student ASLAUniversity of Pennsylvania
2:25 pm to 2:40 pmWaters in Peril: Collective Measures for a Dying Lake WinnipegHonor AwardJaysen Ariola, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
2:40 pm to 2:55 pmThe One Tree ProjectAward of ExcellenceMargot Shafran, Student ASLA, Scott MitchellWashington University in St. Louis
2:55 pm to 3:10 pmThermal ThresholdsHonor AwardKatie Kelly, Student ASLAUniversity of Virginia
3:10 pm to 3:25 pmKorea Remade: A Guide to the Reuse of the DMZ and Hinterlands towards UnificationAward of ExcellenceJiawen Chen, Student ASLAHarvard Graduate School of Design
3:25 pm to 3:40 pmBloom! A Dynamic Landscape Biological SystemHonor AwardChengzhe Zhang, Student ASLAHarvard Graduate School of Design
3:40 pm to 3:55 pmPyro-Diversion: Planning for Fire in the San Gabriel ValleyHonor AwardSarah Toth, Student ASLAThe City College of New York
3:55 pm to 4:10 pmMyth, Memory, and Landscape in the Pyramid Lake Paiute ReservationHonor AwardSerena Lousich, Student ASLA, Derek Lazo, Student ASLAUniversity of California, Berkeley
4:10 pm to 4:25 pmIn Between WallsAward of ExcellenceNiloufar Makaremi Esfarjani, Student ASLAUniversity of Toronto
4:25 pm to 4:40 pmBaseco: A New Housing ParadigmAward of ExcellenceJulio F. Torres, Student ASLAHarvard Graduate School of Design
4:40 pm to 4:55 pmCroatian Monastery Continues to Heal: A Community Restorative Garden for Youth, the Blind, and the Elderly with DisabilitiesHonor AwardNathania Martinez, Student ASLAUniversity of Washington